Transitions

Directions for Cemeteries | In Memory of Donations | Sign up to receive TRANSITIONS here

 

Baruch Dayan Ha-emet 
It is with great sadness that we inform you of the passing of


 

Nora Grossman

 

CBY member, mother of Nicholas (Ashley) Howard, partner of CBY member Jerry Kaplan, sister of Carol Grossman, and sister of Susan Lee. 

 

Funeral services will be held on Tuesday, July 10, 2018, at 11:00 AM at Post Oak Cemetery. 

 

Zichrona l'vrachah


Esther Moszkowicz

 

CBY member, mother of CBY member Frida (Stuart, Past CBY President) Wilson, CBY member Helen (Stanley) Spinner, and Fay (Edward) Sher.  

 

Funeral services will be held on Monday, July 9 2018, at 10:30 am at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

Shiva minyanim at Beth Yeshurun in the J.B. Greenfield Chapel at 7:30PM on the following dates:

Monday, July 9th, Tuesday, July 10th, and Wednesday, July 11th

 

Zichrona l'vrachah


Rebecca Arkus

 

Daughter of CBY members Bobbie and Bob Arkus

Sister of Lisa Arkus

 

Funeral services will be held on Tuesday, June 26, 2018, at 11:00 AM at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

Zichrona l'vrachah


Ruth Lewis

 

Wife of CBY member Ben "Buddy" Lewis

Mother of CBY member Michael Lewis (Klara), and Lisa Klein (Kevin)

Sister of Harold Katz (Emily)

 

Funeral services will be held on Thursday, June 21, 2018, at 11:00 AM at Allen Parkway Cemetery.

 

Shivah will be held at the home of Buddy Lewis on: 

Thursday, June 21, at 7:30 PM

Friday, June 22, at 7:00 AM

Sunday, June 24 through Tuesday, June 26, at 7:00 AM and 7:30 PM

Wednesday, June 27, at 7:00 AM

 

 Zichrona l'vrachah


Rafael (Raffi) Arbisser

 

Husband of CBY Member D'vorah Arbisser

 Father of Amir Arbisser (Lisa), and Aton Arbisser (Norma)

Father-in-law of Charlie Shockey

Grandfather of CBY Member Talya Arbisser (Joel Gluskin)

 

Funeral services will be held on Thursday, June 21, 2018 at 2:00 PM at Congregation Beth Yeshurun.

 

Shivah will take place Thursday, June 21 at 7:00 PM, Sunday June 24 at 6:00 PM and Monday, June 25, at 7:00 PM at the home of D'vorah Arbisser.

 

Zichrono l'vrachah


Marvin Milewits

 

Husband of CBY member Marilyn Milewits

 Father of Alyssa Faulkenberg (Mark), and Sharon Kobelin (Brett) 

Brother of Martin Milewits

 

Funeral services will be held on Monday, June 4, 2018 at 3:00 PM at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

Shivah will take take place following services at the home of Howard and Brena Moglovkin.

 

 Zichrono l'vrachah


Florence Schnurr

 

Mother of CBY member Shelly Strauss (Steve), Marty Schnurr (Kerri), and Gordon Schnurr

 

Funeral services will be privately held.

 

Zichrona l'vrachah


Helen Blumberg

 

Mother of CBY member Gary Blumberg (Bonnie), and Joan Wolochin (Ed)

 

Funeral services will be held on Sunday, June 3, 2018 at 10:30 AM, at Emanu El Memorial Park.

 

Shivah will take place on Sunday, June 3, 2018 at 5:00 PM, at Temple Emanu El.

 

 Zichrona l'vrachah

 


Ida Eisenbaum

 

Mother of CBY member Ben Eisenbaum (Barbara), Solomon Eisenbaum, David Eisenbaum (Ladonna), and Celine Stetzer (Richard)

 

Funeral services will be held on Friday, May 25, 2018 at 2:00 PM at Adath Israel Cemetery.

 

Shivah will take place Sunday, May 27 through Wednesday, May 30, at 7:30 PM at the home of Ben and Barbara Eisenbaum.

 

Zichrona l'vrachah


Deborah Houston

 

Wife of John Houston Sr.
Mother of CBY employee John Houston Jr., Angela Thomas, and Keysha Houston
Aunt of CBY employee Bruce Jackson
 
A Viewing will be held at 9:00 AM, followed by Funeral Services at 10:00 AM on Saturday, May 26, 2018 at Blue Ridge Methodist Church, 2929 Reed Rd., Houston, TX 77051.


Zichrona l'vrachah


Simon Fredricks

 

Husband of CBY member Rhoda Fredricks

 Father of CBY member Marta Fredricks, and CBY member Brent Fredricks (Michelle)

Brother-in-law of CBY Past President Lorraine Horwitz (Buddy), and CBY member Rhoda Brand

 

A Memorial Service will be held on Friday, May 25, 2018 at 12:00 PM at Congregation Beth Yeshurun.

 

 Zichrono l'vrachah


Albert Joe Weise

 

Husband of Elaine Weise

 Father of CBY member Karen Robbins (Eddie), Lisa Sontheimer, and Jody Weise-Gonzales

Brother of Shirley Skalovsky (Albert)

 

Funeral services were held on Friday, May 18, 2018, at 10:00 AM at Emanuel Synagogue, followed by burial at Emanuel Hebrew Cemetery.

 

 Zichrono  l'vrachah


Moises Cohen Levy

 

 Father of CBY member Rebeca Halfon (Leon), and Noemi Meyer

 

Funeral services will be held on Friday, May 18, 2018 at 3:30 PM at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

Zichrono l'vrachah


Arnold Prensky

 

Cousin of Florence Levinson, Fonda Glazer, CBY member Barry Levinson (Mindy), Marty Levinson (Laura), Ilene Levinson, CBY member Adele Croft (Steve), CBY member Robert Goldstein (Suzanne), and Jerald Goldstein (Jennifer)

 

Funeral services will be held on Friday, May 18, 2018, at 9:30 AM at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

 Zichrono  l'vrachah


Sophia Bender

 

Mother of CBY member Sherry Levy (Ken), CBY member Scott Bender (Susan), and CBY member Joel Bender (Lisa)

Sister of Ruth Kleinman (Harold)

Sister-in-Law of CBY member Sharla Wertheimer

 

Funeral services will be held on Tuesday, May 15, 2018, at 2:00 PM at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

Shivah will take place on Tuesday, May 15, 2018, at 6:00 PM at Four-Leaf Towers - West Party Room (5110 San Felipe, Houston, TX 77056)

 

 Zichrona l'vrachah 


Rose Pryzant Gordon

 

 Mother of Hal Gordon (Cathey), Marc Gordon, and Paul Gordon

Sister of CBY member Shella Pryzant Plastrik

 

Funeral services will be held on Thursday, May 10, 2018, at 11:00 AM at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

Zichrona l'vrachah


Click HERE to view the July 2018 issue of The Message

 

Click HERE to view current & previous issues of The Messages