Transitions

Directions for Cemeteries | In Memory of Donations | Sign up to receive TRANSITIONS here | Transitions Notice Information Form

 

Baruch Dayan Ha-emet 
It is with great sadness that we inform you of the passing of
 

 

Susan S. Cororve 

 

Wife of CBY member Alan Cororve

Mother of CBY member Robin Stein (Dan), CBY member Brian Cororve (Nirayl), and CBY member Michelle Fingeret (Jeremy) 

Sister of Jeffrey Simon (Joyce), Rozanne Kurman, and Neil Simon (Anita)

 

Funeral services will be held on Thursday, March 21, 2019 at 1:00 PM at Congregation Beth Yeshurun.

 

Shivah will take place on Thursday, March 21, 2019 at 6:30 pm at Seven Acres (6200 N. Braeswood Blvd., Houston, TX 77074), Sunday, March 24, 2019 at 7:30 pm at the home of Michelle and Jeremy Fingeret, and Monday, March 25, 2019 at 7:00 pm at the home of Michelle and Jeremy Fingeret.

 

 Zichrona l'vrachah


 

Inez Kaufman Eskowitz


Mother of  CBY member Sheryl Eskowitz, and Bruce Eskowitz (Barbara)
Sister-in-law of  CBY member Reba Magids
 
Funeral services will be held on Friday, March 8, 2019 at 1:00 PM 
at Congregation Beth Yeshurun with burial to follow at Post Oak Cemetery.

Shivah will take place on Saturday, March 9, 2019 at 7:00 PM at Four Leaf Towers East, 5100 San Felipe St., Houston, TX, 77056.


 Zichrona l'vrachah


Florence Berkman


Wife of CBY member Maurice Berkman
Mother of Stephen Berkman (Andrea), and Debbie Roosth (Steve)
Sister of Louise Leve
 
A Memorial Service will be held on Tuesday, March 5, 2019 at 2:30 PM at Congregation Beth Yeshurun.


Zichrona l'vrachah


Erwin A. Ritter


Husband of CBY member Monique Ritter
 Father of Renato Ron Ritter (Patricia "PK"), and Dorit Golan
 
Funeral services will be held on Monday, March 4, 2019 at 2:00 PM at Post Oak Cemetery.

Shivah will take place on Monday, March 4, 2019 at 6:30 PM at the home of Monique Ritter.


Zichrono l'vrachah


Hanny Levy 

Mother of CBY member Lisa Davidoff, CBY member Randy Levy (Joni), and Marc Levy (Carol)
 
A private funeral will be held.

Shivah will take place on Wednesday February 27, 2019 at 6:00 PM at the home of Randy and Joni Levy.


Zichrona l'vrachah


Phyllis Dattle Kalmin

Wife of CBY member Barry Kalmin
Mother of CBY member Martin David Reichek, and Ryan Jay Kalmin
Sister of CBY member Laura Dattle Lempert
Step-mother of CBY member Murray Kalmin (Amy)
 
Funeral services will be held on Tuesday, February 26, 2019, at 11:00 AM at Post Oak Cemetery.

Shivah will take place on Tuesday, February 26, 2019, at 6:00 PM at the home of Laura Lempert.


Zichrona l'vrachah


Marshall Cantor

Husband of CBY member Joan Cantor
 Father of  Jennifer Jensen (Ron), and James Cantor
Step-Father of CBY member Fonda Arzt (Wayne), and Craig Astrich
Brother of CBY member Loretta Roman
 
Funeral services will be held on Monday, February 25, 2019, at 2:00 pm at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

Shivah will take place on Monday, February 25, 2019, at 6:30 PM at the home of Fonda & Wayne Arzt (4418 Lula, Bellaire, TX 77401).


Zichrono l'vrachah


Dorothea S. Tanenbaum

Mother of CBY member David Tanenbaum (Yosely), Teresa Stoger (Martin), Richard Tanenbaum (Glenna), and Isabel Mika (James)
 
Funeral services will be held on Sunday, February 24, 2019, at 2:00 PM at Temple Beth Israel, with internment to follow at Beth Israel Cemetery, 1101 Antoine Dr., Houston, TX 77055.

 

Shivah will take place on Sunday, February 24, 2019, and Monday, February 25, 2019 at 6:00 PM at The Bristol, 3350 McCue, Houston, TX 77056

 

Zichrona l'vrachah


Bennett "Buddy" Kalmans

 

Husband of CBY member Doris Kalmans
Father of Helen Kalmans Roth, Lisa Feder (Seth), & Barri Fogel (Kirby)
Brother of CBY member Melvin Kalmans (Rosalind), CBY member Bob Lewis, Bernice Edelstein, and Susan Simon (Sam)
Step-brother of Irene Heintz (z"l) ((Phil) (z"l))
 
Funeral services will be held on Wednesday, February 20, 2019 at 2:00 PM at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

Shivah will be held Wednesday, February 20th and Thursday, February 21st at 5:30 PM at the home of Melissa and Brad Kalmans.


 Zichrono l'vrachah


Robert L. Bernstein

 

Husband of Tiby Bernstein

 Father of CBY member Bob Bernstein Jr. (Roberta), Cindy Blustein, CBY member Andy Bernstein (Wendy), and Amy Bernstein

 

Funeral services were privately held.

 

 Zichrono l'vrachah


Myra Kaplan

 

Wife of CBY member Gene Kaplan

Mother of CBY member Michael Kaplan (Julie), and Bonnie Kaplan Schultz (Steve),

Sister of Rochelle Riven

 

Funeral services will be held on Monday, February 18, 2019 at 1:00 PM at Congregation Beth Yeshurun with burial to follow at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

Shivah will take place Monday, February 18, through Thursday, February 21, at 6:00 PM at the home of Michael and Julie Kaplan.

 

Zichrona l'vrachah


Maury Magids 

 

Son of CBY member Judy Magids

Husband of Lanette Magids

 Father of Will, Brooke, and Marin Magids

Brother of Fonda Weiss (Andrew), and Fredell Schnee 

 

A service will be held in Austin on Friday, February 15, 2019 at 10:30 am.

 

Zichrono l'vrachah


Joyce Ellen Anderson Holland 


 Mother of CBY member Barbara Baliff (Jonathan)

Grandmother of CBY members Noah, Eve, and Sam Baliff
 

Funeral services will be held in Seattle.

 

Shivah will take place on Wednesday, February 20, at 5:30 pm at the home of Barbara & Jonathan Baliff (5404 Valerie, Bellaire).


 Zichrona l'vrachah


Morris Schultz

 

Husband of CBY member Sylvia Schultz

 Father of  CBY member Linda Mendeloff (Gary), CBY member Howard Schultz (Elyse), Barbara Stern (Paul), and CBY member Steven Schultz (Bonnie)

Brother of Herman J. Schultz

Brother-in-law of Dorothy Versman

 

A memorial service will be held on Wednesday, February 13, 2019 at 5:00 pm at Congregation Beth Yeshurun in the Freedman-Levit Sanctuary.

 

Shivah will take place immediately following the memorial service at Congregation Beth Yeshurun.

 

 Zichrono l'vrachah


Sarah Aronstein

 

Mother of CBY member Marian Braun (Gaby), and CBY member Robert Aronstein (Karen Emmott)

Sister of Bernice Mazer

Grandmother of CBY member Dan Braun (Taryn), and Jennifer Beleiff (Brad)

 

Funeral services will be held on Wednesday, February 13, 2019 in San Antonio.

 

 Zichrona l'vrachah


Eugene Gruber 


Husband of CBY member Pamela Gruber
 Father of CBY member Ziggy Gruber, and Jonathan Gruber (Georgia)
Brother of Seymour Gruber (Laura)
 
Funeral services will be held on Friday, February 8, 2019 at 11:00 AM at Allen Parkway Cemetery.

 

Shivah will take place on Sunday, February 10, 2019, at 5:30 pm

at Kenny & Ziggy's at 2327 Post Oak Blvd, Houston, TX 77056.


 Zichrono l'vrachah


Sam Spain

 

Father of Lisa Spain (Harry Bassist), Andrea Spain, and Pamela Spain Singer (z"l)

 

Funeral services will be held on Wednesday, February 6, 2019, at 3:30 pm, at Post Oak cemetery.

 

Shivah will take place on Wednesday, February 6, 2019, at 5:30 pm

at The Bristol, 3350 McCue Rd., Houston, TX 77056.

 

Zichrono l'vrachah


Grace Benedikt

 

Mother of CBY member Patricia Sussman (Howard), and William Benedikt (Myra)

 

Funeral services were held in Rye, New York.

 

Zichrona l'vrachah


Michele Chimene

 

Mother of Gabrielle Chimene-Moore (Ansley), Coby Chimene, & Zach Chimene (Hillary)

Sister of Henri Barber (Samantha), Rosemary Barber Pixley, and Jeremy Barber

Long-term Partner of Victor Bush

 

Funeral services will be held on Monday, February 4, 2019 at 10:00 AM at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

Zichrona l'vrachah


Milton Lackowitz

 

Father of CBY member Deborah Crane (Marvin), and Ted Lackowitz (Ann)

Brother of Louise Schorr (Ludwig)

 

Funeral services will be held in Long Island, NY.

 

 Zichrono l'vrachah


Jeffrey Goldstein

 

Husband of Susan Goldstein

Father of CBY member Jason Goldstein (Alyssa), Erika Kashi (Eric), Ryan Goldstein (Anne Blake), Ben Goldstein (Nechama), Daniela Goldstein (Adam Nabatian)

 

Funeral services were held on Monday, January 28, 2019, in Great Neck, NY.

 

Shivah will take place at the home of Susan Goldstein, Tuesday, January 29 through Thursday, January 31 from 4:00 PM-9:00 PM

 

 Zichrono l'vrachah


Rosita Gaon

 

Mother of Daniel Singer (Stella)

Sister of Ben Guefen (Arline)

 

Funeral services will be held on Sunday, January 27, 2019 at 2:30 PM at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

Shivah will take place on Sunday, January 27, 2019 at 6:30 PM in the Party Room at the Park Square Highrise.

 

Zichrona l'vrachah


Click HERE to view the March 2019 issue of The Message

 

Click HERE to view current & previous issues of The Messages